Sound Options

Talk about anything PB2K related.
Kenbo
Veteran
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:16 pm
Location: NW Oregon

Sound Options

Post by Kenbo » Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:15 am

Somebody mentioned on RGP that the selection of sound hardware is still up in the air.

My vote is for a plug and play solution that works with the stock sound. As it is it sounds pretty good to me and I'd like to minimize wiring hacks and keep the game as original as possible.

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1546
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Sound Options

Post by Chuck » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:24 pm

This is a great thread. Everyone please post your opinion. Options are:

1) We create an I2S interface from the pc to the existing sound amp (currently inside your computer case) You would need your existing amp but the interface would be cheap.
2) We create a plug and play wiring harness compatible amp from scratch. Same audio specs. More money, but not a lot.
3) You buy your own amp.

We will make either #1 or 2 above so people who don't want to mess with an audio amp won't have to.

yetterben
Senior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 2:40 pm

Re: Sound Options

Post by yetterben » Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:17 pm

Personally i will use my own audio amp. Option 1 sounds best for others,to me anyway.

mickster
member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: Sound Options

Post by mickster » Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:15 pm

Chuck wrote:This is a great thread. Everyone please post your opinion. Options are:

1) We create an I2S interface from the pc to the existing sound amp (currently inside your computer case) You would need your existing amp but the interface would be cheap.
2) We create a plug and play wiring harness compatible amp from scratch. Same audio specs. More money, but not a lot.
3) You buy your own amp.

We will make either #1 or 2 above so people who don't want to mess with an audio amp won't have to.

#2, the reason is, I think in the end, people are going to want their original pinball 2000 computers completely intact and not 'gutted' in anyway to run nucore. This will allow the original computer to be slid back in and hooked up without opening the original computer case at all. I realize the sound amp isn't a big deal to remove from the case, but it still sorta part of the original pinball 2000 computer. Another reason to not use this amplifier is that it is absolutely unable to be obtained anywhere. At one time when I was considering building a pinball 2000 system (all original). I found that the amplifier (as far as a original wms part) is actually harder to source than the prism card.

User avatar
Eddie
Veteran
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 10:18 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY

Re: Sound Options

Post by Eddie » Tue Oct 07, 2008 5:20 pm

Option #2 for me!!!!!! I want New all the way. Working or not the stock amp is at least 8 years old already.

Kenbo
Veteran
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:16 pm
Location: NW Oregon

Re: Sound Options

Post by Kenbo » Tue Oct 07, 2008 5:37 pm

#2 would be fine with me, it's #3 I don't want to mess with.

applejuice
member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:03 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Sound Options

Post by applejuice » Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:36 am

#2 or #3 for me, I want my original hardware intact.
Jim

http://tournament.mypinballs.com

"All parts should go together without forcing. Remember the parts you are reassembling were disassembled by you. If you can’t get them together again, there must be a reason. Do not use a hammer." ~ IBM

gehrig
member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:15 pm

Re: Sound Options

Post by gehrig » Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:05 am

I vote for option #2 as well

Menace
member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: Sound Options

Post by Menace » Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:45 pm

I think for ease of use to the consumer, option #2 would be the best solution (even with the cost adder). I would think that it would / should minimize the number of support emails you would have to deal with.

Me personally, I'll be going with option #3 though. :D

Doug

nworker
member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:57 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Sound Options

Post by nworker » Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:26 am

Option #2 Is my choice

applejuice
member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:03 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Sound Options

Post by applejuice » Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:58 am

Is option 1 here still an option for people, or was that idea dropped? Can this type of thing be made yourself?
Jim

http://tournament.mypinballs.com

"All parts should go together without forcing. Remember the parts you are reassembling were disassembled by you. If you can’t get them together again, there must be a reason. Do not use a hammer." ~ IBM

ChadTower
Veteran
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:16 am

Re: Sound Options

Post by ChadTower » Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:33 am

I'll end up going option 3 so I can substantially upgrade the sound while I'm at it.

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1546
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Sound Options

Post by Chuck » Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:23 am

Based on the input we did create option one. Option 3 is always available.

woodlouse
member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 4:08 pm

Re: Sound Options

Post by woodlouse » Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:13 am

Chuck, I think the question here is whether or not the existing pin2k sound board can be used with nucore.
For me, the $100 saving might determine whether I order now or wait until my old system packs up.

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1546
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Sound Options

Post by Chuck » Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:48 am

woodlouse wrote:Chuck, I think the question here is whether or not the existing pin2k sound board can be used with nucore.
For me, the $100 saving might determine whether I order now or wait until my old system packs up.
You can use the original amp. There is one issue though; the original amp doesnt have a 1/8 stereo jack on it. It has a place for it on the board but no jack. You have to install a jack (we haven't been able to find one that fits) or solder wires from the board to a jack or directly to a cable. It has been done and is being used by one of our beta testers and Don also did this. I would say it requires soldering skill as the connections are small.

Post Reply