Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Support questions and answer and latest software.
Post Reply
rmartin
member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:53 pm

Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by rmartin » Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:22 pm

Hello All,

I just installed my Nucore complete setup (Nucore pc, software, audio amp, Arcade VGA)

Everything works (system boots into game) with one big exception - my original monitor is now scrolling vertically - loss of vertical hold. I did not have this problem with my stock setup. I tried carefully adjusting the pots on the monitor 'remote' but that did not resolve the issue. This is a stock monitor and I believe there are some additional adjustments that can be made (carefully) somewhere...

Anyone else have experience with vertical hold problems? Any suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated.

Thanks, -Reed

Pinball Wizard
member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: In the arcade.

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by Pinball Wizard » Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:25 am

What video card are you using?
The box said "Requires Windows 95 or better." So I installed LINUX!

Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot

rmartin
member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by rmartin » Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:41 am

I have the arcadeVGA card.

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1546
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by Chuck » Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:50 am

Does the vertical hold pot seem to work? Rolls more or less when you adjust it?

rmartin
member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by rmartin » Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:42 pm

The 'remote' pcb for monitor adjustment seems kinda flaky on my system. Only a couple of the controls do anything at all and I don't see a 'vert hold' on the remote at all. Perhaps it is called something else?

I believe there are some other controls on the tube neck and some type of sync switch on the monitor pcb. I am going to take the PC out and look at those tonight.

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1546
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by Chuck » Fri Aug 13, 2010 4:59 pm

rmartin wrote:The 'remote' pcb for monitor adjustment seems kinda flaky on my system. Only a couple of the controls do anything at all and I don't see a 'vert hold' on the remote at all. Perhaps it is called something else?

I believe there are some other controls on the tube neck and some type of sync switch on the monitor pcb. I am going to take the PC out and look at those tonight.
Is yours a wells or a ducksan? I'm pretty sure all the wells monitors have a vertical hold. Find out which monitor you're using. There has to be a vertical hold adjustment somewhere.

rmartin
member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by rmartin » Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:08 pm

Solved my problem by upgrading to an LCD. Thanks!

Pinball Wizard
member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: In the arcade.

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by Pinball Wizard » Fri Aug 27, 2010 3:59 pm

What are you doing with the old monitor? Might be interested in getting it from you if it's the right price and right location.
The box said "Requires Windows 95 or better." So I installed LINUX!

Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot

rmartin
member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by rmartin » Sun Aug 29, 2010 5:46 pm

The OEM monitor works fine and I was gonna put it on eBay along with the original computer, prism card, etc. I'm in the Chicago burbs. Shipping the monitor would be pricey (it's heavy) so if you're local drop me a note.

Pinball Wizard
member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: In the arcade.

Re: Nucore Complete - working except vert hold - help

Post by Pinball Wizard » Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:10 pm

I'm not local but, again assuming the price is right, I might but that original logic box set from you. In early October I might be falling onto a SWE1 that is DOA. Priced a little too high for me to put NuCore into it but we'll see what happens. Just let me know when you put the logic box on ebay.
The box said "Requires Windows 95 or better." So I installed LINUX!

Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot

Post Reply