Nucore Amp not working

Support questions and answer and latest software.
Post Reply
AddictedToEMs
member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:39 pm

Nucore Amp not working

Post by AddictedToEMs » Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:22 pm

Followed your instructions for the amp - no sound at all. Checked all connections, then plugged in pc speakers to make sure it wasn't the motherboard, but they work fine. Master volume is at max. Connections were - power, mic to pc, and speaker connector. Can't think of anything else - just dead as a doornail.

Scott

User avatar
Eric A.
Veteran
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:46 pm

Re: Nucore Amp not working

Post by Eric A. » Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:32 pm

Scott are you trying to make the original amp work or the new big guys amp?

If you are trying to get the original amp to work follow my instructions:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=907

AddictedToEMs
member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: Nucore Amp not working

Post by AddictedToEMs » Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:44 pm

Yours - I decided to not modify the original

AddictedToEMs
member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: Nucore Amp not working

Post by AddictedToEMs » Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:45 pm

Oops - I meant theirs...

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1546
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Nucore Amp not working

Post by Chuck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:51 pm

Scott,

Is the audio amp LED lit? If it's not you're not getting power. A few things to check:

The cable into the audio jack - it's kind of a tight fit. Make sure it is pushed in all the way. Cable from amp to computer - It should be plugged into the green audio socket.

Power connector to audio amp - Same issue, tight fit. Make sure it's pushed in all the way.

Power brick - Make sure the cord is plugged securely into the brick.

If you try all this and it's still not working give me a call. 269.808.0596

Post Reply