Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Support questions and answer and latest software.
Post Reply
woka
member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by woka » Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:23 am

First post..

Just popped in to say g'day and to adsvise that I've just ordered my Nucore kit today from Pinball Life. Hopefully its in stock and will be on its way soon.

The first of no doubt many questions regarding install and setup.

I was wondering if a Core 2 Duo CPU is absolutely required, I'm not an AMD fan and will definately stick with an Intel based board and processor. The processor that I have put aside is a Dual Core Pentium D 3.4Ghz CPU. With recommended memory etc, would this do the job..?

Thanks in advance..!


W.

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1519
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by Chuck » Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:29 am

The Pentium D will probably work but it is on the lower side of the performance requirements.

woka
member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by woka » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:36 pm

Excellent, just received the base package today.. Sooner than expected to be honest.

Now the fun begins, and I'll discard the above CPU and get a higher spec one.



:lol:

Pinball Wizard
member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: In the arcade.

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by Pinball Wizard » Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:44 pm

Did your old computer die or are you just replacing it to get the extra bonuses of having a NuCore system?
The box said "Requires Windows 95 or better." So I installed LINUX!

Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot

woka
member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by woka » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:20 am

I had issues with the Pin2k computer hanging (freezing)..

After many months of deliberation and a bit of back yard testing I determined that the mother board had failed.

Prism Card tested ok in another rig
Changed the CPU
Change the power supply
checked cooling issues etc

All resulted in the same issue - freeze up after 2, maybe 5, sometime 10+ minutes.

All got too hard and I figured Nucore would be the easy way. Anyway, got my kit, squeezed it into the Pin2k case (will post pics soon of my back yard job soon) but now I have ANOTHER issue..! No illumination on the playfield.

I've started another thread regarding this, so if anyone has input please check viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1083 this thread out...


Cheers..!

woka
member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit.. (pics added)

Post by woka » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:26 am

Ok, Got the upload pic issue sorted..

Got my kit yesterday.. :lol:
Banged together a basic 'bench pc' with bits lying around
(P4 D 3.4 / 1Gb Ram / 80Gb Sata Hdd / DVD Rom)
Went through the install, followed the instructions, very concise, good work however a couple of descrepencies from my load / experience.
Downloaded the ROM's.. Reboot, Bingo, it works - first time..!

Picked up my new hardware today
(Intel DG41CN mATx Mainboard / Intel C2D E75002.93Ghz CPU / 2Gb DDR2-800 Ram)
Connected it all up and it worked off yesterdays / different hardware image. Is this correct..? Will Ubuntu run like this..? I know that nowadays with Windows, newer Genuine Intel boards will detect and run older images from older Genuine Intel boards (from about i915 chipsets onwards)

Got out the trusty angle grinder and the cordless drill, hacked about for a hour or two and made the motherboard fit into the original Pin2K box. Not a beautiful job, but hey, after drilling out a few rivets to expand on the width of the box, a few cuts with the angle grinder so I could slot in the motherboard with the Hdd snugged in behind I got it in there..!

Pics tell a 1000 words, like I say, not beautiful, but certainly practicle..

Image

Image

Note the original Atari Cone button used as a Reset switch ;) and a PC power LED over to the right.

Image

Image[/img]


As above and as per my other post, I'm having a few issues with playfield power / illumination. Tomorrows another day, will deal with it then..

All in all, happy that the mainboard 'just' fitted in..! A good evenings work..l

Pinball Wizard
member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: In the arcade.

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by Pinball Wizard » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:38 am

Nice use of the atari cone button! Not the prettiest job but it sure works!
The box said "Requires Windows 95 or better." So I installed LINUX!

Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot

woka
member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by woka » Fri Jan 28, 2011 9:15 am

And with the USB Nucore dongle connected, a basic set of speakers, I'm playing..!

Just got to resolve the mirrored screen image and it'll be sweet.


;)

===========================


Edit, resolved. P36 of the instructions..

Good stuff..!

woka
member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Just ordered my Nucore kit..

Post by woka » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:13 am

Did the Audio MOD, works a treat powered from my Nucore PC power Supply... A little bit of a hum, easily drowned out by the great sound of RFM.

I saw an 'inline audio noise suppressor' mod somewhere on the forum, will investigate that and install.

Verdict; 10 out of 10


Next.. SWEP1.. ;)

Post Reply