NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Support questions and answer and latest software.
webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Thu Apr 28, 2011 8:15 pm

Facotry reset done, not saving settings. I think there must be something up with the board. It seems to save like 1 in 6 times. I tested the battery with my DMM, and its fine. I even tried another battery, same thing. The jumper on J3 is fine, I don't know what else to try.

Any ideas?

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Thu Apr 28, 2011 8:18 pm

My log is full of this:
NonFatal: ez0: device timeout

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1519
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by Chuck » Thu Apr 28, 2011 8:31 pm

webfart wrote:My log is full of this:
NonFatal: ez0: device timeout
That means you have tournament mode enabled and it can't find the server. This would cause Nucore to slow down and display the lamp errors. It could also be causing the problem with saving the game. Disable tournament mode in the nucore menu. Then reset the machine in diagnostics. Close the coin door, wait a few seconds and then shut the machine down. Restart it and check the settings. If you still get lamp errors and it's not saving check the log and see if you're getting the ethernet error. I'm going to guess that this was your problem all along. Disabling it should hopefully fix your problem. Once you see it's fixed then you can tackle getting tournament mode to work. If that doesn't fix the problem we'd be glad to test and replace if needed your usb board.

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:06 pm

The lamp errors were from the beginning, even before I attempted anything with tourney mode. To continue to troubleshoot, I have disabled the NIC in the BIOS. I also removed the battery from the USB card and reseated everything. Same issue. I am getting pretty frusterated. If it helps, when it boots, it always shows the last score of 60,675,480. It showed this score the first time I booted up NUCORE as well. Could the USB card just have a fault flash memory? I don't have my original computer, and am wondering how long my down time would be if I had to send my card in.

Thanks for all the help so far Chuck.

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:51 pm

Ok, have spent about 4 hours testing this. It seems to be completely random, but sometimes it saves, sometimes it doesnt. I would say it is succesful one in 7 times.

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:16 pm

More log digging, found this message:
*** NonFatal: jts_write_msg: write(52) faileddgwrite: ** not buffe
***

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1519
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by Chuck » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:49 pm

webfart wrote:More log digging, found this message:
*** NonFatal: jts_write_msg: write(52) faileddgwrite: ** not buffe
***
You still have tournament mode enabled somewhere. That message means it's trying to connect to the tournament server. Make sure everywhere there's a tournament setting you turn it off. Make sure there are all zeros for the IP addresses in the WMS tournament menu. Once you're done with that remove the battery on the usb board for a few minutes and then re-install it (with the power off.) Once you've done all that reboot and see if you're getting any of those JTS messages. If you still are you still have tournament enabled somewhere. Also make sure to specify no server in the Nucore menu for tournament server. Make sure everything else is turned off there. The base install of Nucore does not enable any tournament settings. Turning the network card off in bois won't help you disable tournament mode btw. You'll just get those JTS messages because it can't find the ethernet card.

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:09 am

Thanks Chuck, I think I am going to do a clean reinstall. I found something else very strange. I can get it to save 100% of the time when I do a USB update. Thought it was a coincidence, but tested it 5 times in a row. Worked everytime. Must be a configuration issue. Hopefully the reinstall of Linux/Nucore gets me past it.

Thanks again for your infinite patience... :-)

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:14 pm

UPDATE: I reinstalled everything from scratch, didnt' enable the tourney mode or anything like that. Still same issue, game won't save all settings. Doesn't save audits either. What are my options for getting my board looked at?

Thanks again Chuck.

User avatar
Chuck
Site Admin
Posts: 1519
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by Chuck » Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:27 pm

No problem.

I sent you a private message with the address.

User avatar
dweingarden
Project Developer
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 2:12 pm

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by dweingarden » Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:05 pm

The lights are tested by pulsing a capacitor, waiting a fixed delay and reading back the voltage. If your processor is running to slow, that would cause random bulbs to look bad. I suspect that is why Chuck asked about your processor. Also you need to disable cool and quiet in the bios and any other feature that causes cpu throttling. Also could be a bad OS/software load. I can test your USB board in my system, but I don't believe that is the problem because I test 100% when I build them.

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:12 pm

The proc is well over the minimum spec, so I don't think its the problem. Cool and quiet are disabled, and all other bios settings are setup like the instructions. Would my logs help? I reinstalled linux today from scratch, and still get the same issue. The strange thing is, the state saves almost 100% of the time when I run a USB update. It seems that sometimes the machine will come up, and there will be random audit information. I am definatly not an expert, but to me it seems like there is some memory corruption, or something going on with the chip.

If the chip wasn't keeping up, would there be some log entries to look for?

I just really want to get this thing working, I sold my original computer and monitor to help cover the cost of the NUCORE upgrade.

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:58 am

Update: Fixed! Well at least the settings part. lamps are still throwing errors. I found a setting in the BIOS that wasn't listed anywhere. Something to do with SDE811 or something like that. Will get the exact setting later today. The setting is something about government low power while powered off acreditation. I turned this off, and bam, states started saving.

Thanks for all the help guys. Sorry to be such a bother.

webfart
member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:33 am

Re: NUCORE Installed, Couple Issues

Post by webfart » Mon May 02, 2011 8:59 am

FINAL UPDATE:
It appears my settings issues had to do with the motherboard I was originally using. I would change a bios setting, and the everything would appear to work. Then it would stop working. I decided to swap out the motherboard, and low and behold, setting save everytime.

I am still having the issue with the lamps reporting bad, but I can live with that.

Wanted to thank everyone at NUCORE for giving me ideas to try.

I will shut up now. :-)

Post Reply