Arcade VGA issue

Support questions and answer and latest software.
Post Reply
Woodyone
member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:59 pm

Arcade VGA issue

Post by Woodyone » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:50 pm

I purchased Nucore right when it came out. I have the complete plug and play system. It worked great until harddrive problems about 3 years ago. So finally I have reinstalled it and an having an issue with the video. I followed Zag's awesome video and instructions posted here. I am running lubuntu 18.04 and Arcade VGA card that was working fine on the original install. The problem I am having now is that when it boots up to Nucore the video is not the correct resolution. It is shifted to the right and approximately a third of the picture is missing. It is synced up fine but not all there. But when I hit the "," and back out of Nucore the picture is fine. Is there a way to not have the Nucore software change the resolution when it starts up to see if that is the problem? Or can I see what resolution it is running in while nucore is running?

Woodyone
member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:59 pm

Re: Arcade VGA issue

Post by Woodyone » Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:44 pm

Just an update. I found that the original resolution for the Pinball 2000 monitors was 640x240. Is there a way to have nucore boot up in that resolution?

demaximis
member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: Arcade VGA issue

Post by demaximis » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:48 pm

I had a similar issue, also after following Zag's video. I do not have an ArcadeVGA, but am using an ATI Radeon card, which can output to the CRT. For some reason, nucore was not able to output the correct resolution to the VGA port, until I put a dummy plug on the DVI port on the card. I saw the suggestion on flippermarket.de, and sure enough, this worked. I was able to order the plug from AMZ (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B077C ... UTF8&psc=1) for $9, and it did the trick.

Once I was able to fix the resolution, I still had a video-shift problem, but this was caused by the monitor sync, and was easily fixed by pressing the sync button on the CRT motherboard.

Hope this helps!

Post Reply